Activities

Olathe East High School offers students many choices in activities. Theatre performances, band and vocal music performances are just a few. Get involved in some great activities and clubs this year!

Marching Band Students singing in choir

 

Activity Sponsors
 Band  Jeff Smikahl, Jennifer Creek
 Cheerleading  Channel Dieckmann, Megan Dawson, Morgan Herrenbruck &  Nicole Nynch
 Drill Team  Cathy Alcorn, Lexi Glover, Jessica Alcorn, Madison Sha & Josh  Votaw
 Forensics/Debate  Stacy Goddard
 Newspaper  Karen Kirk
 Orchestra  Michael Hanf  http://www.oeorchestras.com/
 Theatre  Eddie Shafer
 Vocal Music  Susan Scheibler & Jan Holthus
 Yearbook  Kevin Mays

 

Club Picture

 

Club Sponsors 
 Awake?  Justin Williams
 Biotechnology Club  Michael Ralph
 Class of 2017 (Seniors)  Justin Williams
 Class of 2018 (Juniors)  Breanna Francis & Heather Tow
 Class of 2019 (Sophomores)  Blair Lewis
 Class of 2020 (Freshmen)  Tina Stephens
 Design Council  Jill Vohs
 Drama Club  Eddie Shafer
 Emergency Response  Nancy Johns
 Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)  Jacob Gunn
 French National Honor Society (FNHS)  Katrina Carey
 Friends of Rachel (FOR Club)  
 Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)  Patty Greenstreet & Cheryl Schmidt
 Future Teachers Association (FTA)  Carmen Smull
 German Club/German NHS  Christine Hanks
 Gay-Straight Alliance  Justin Adrian
 Guitar Club  Kathy Falen
 Hawk Leaders  Nicole Etherton & Lynne Bigbee
 Horticulture  Brooks Snozek
 International Thespian Society  Eddie Shafer
 JOURNYS  Anne Kolarik
 KAY Club  Sarah Talcott
 Lacrosse Club  Jesse Owen
 Life 101  Tammy Robinette
 Math Club  Pat Flynn
 National Art Honor Society (NAHS)/Art Club  Sherri Hanna & Lori Ludwig
 National Honor Society (NHS)  Gretl Swyers & Jennifer Rippee
 Olathe East Devotional Study  Melinda Hollan
 OE Games  Matthew Stephenson
 Photography Club  Sara Silks & Melissa Sellers
 Science Olympiad  Katie Carder & Michael Ralph
 Self Defense Club  Keith Larkin
 Spanish National Honor Society (SNHS)  Pam Valentine
 Student Council (StuCo)  Nathaniel Thuston
 Superintendent’s Student Advisory Council (SSAC)  
 Technology Student Association (TSA)  David Kling & Lance Larson