By School

Please click on the name of the honoree you wish to view.

Stone School | Red Brick School | John P. St. John

Olathe High | Olathe North | Olathe South | Olathe East | Person of Honor

Stone School (1868-1898)

Lena Bell ~ Class of 1890
James H. Brady ~ Class of 1880
Herbert S. Hadley ~ Class of 1887
Ella Mahaffie ~ Class of 1885
Jesse Clyde (J.C.) Nichols ~ Class of 1897

Red Brick School (1898-1926)

Don Ashlock Sr. ~ Class of 1919
Joyce Brown ~ Class of 1914
Arthur Caylor ~ Class of 1909
Marshall Ensor ~ Class of 1917
Ernie Miller ~ Class of 1910
James Pellett ~ Class of 1898
Charles “Buddy” Rogers ~ Class of 1922
Hugh Speer ~ Class of 1924
Frances Tainter ~ Class of 1922
               [Back to Top]

John P. St. John Memorial High School (1926-1958)

Stanley T. Adams ~ Class of 1942
Roger Alberty ~ Class of 1953
Fred Allenbrand ~ Class of 1951
John Anderson Jr. ~ Class of 1935
Donald K. Ashlock ~ Class of 1944
Cliff Ball ~ Class of 1945
Carlotta Dorst Belcher ~ Class of 1952
Nanette Hyer Bohl ~ Class of 1947
Mary Jean (Davidson) Cochran ~ Class of 1941
Patricia (Martin) Davis ~ Class of 1943
William Alden Edson ~ Class of 1930
Robert J. (Bob) Enright ~ Class of 1947
James Flatley III ~ Class of 1951
Dorothy (Brenner) Francis ~ Class of 1944
Phillip Garrett ~ Class of 1938
James Groszek ~ Class of 1948
Harley V. Haskin ~ Class of 1928
Larry A. Haskin ~ Class of 1951
Hazel (Blackwell) Hendrix ~ Class of 1952
LeRoy O. Homan ~ Class of 1955
Floyd Huggins ~ Class of 1947
James Kean ~ Class of 1956
Tom Knappenberger ~ Class of 1956
Robert Manning ~ Class of 1938
Peter A. Martin ~ Class of 1950
Harma Petersen McKenzie ~ Class of 1941
Bob Millbern ~ Class of 1951
Maron Moore ~ Class of 1934
H. Thomas Payne ~ Class of 1948
Sam Perkins ~ Class of 1949
Ed Redinger ~ Class of 1941
Lois (Mann) Taylor Roath ~ Class of 1944
Ned Rose ~ Class of 1942
Roger N. Russell ~ Class of 1952
Nancy Millbern Schulz ~ Class of 1952
Lee Shriver ~ Class of 1956
Don Temple ~ Class of 1945
Eugene Paul Tuley ~ Class of 1956
Ivan Wicke ~ Class of 1954
               [Back to Top]

Olathe High School (1958-1981)

Michael Boehm ~ Class of 1978
John Douglass ~ Class of 1970
Kim Bowen Harbur ~ Class of 1975
James R. Hubbard ~ Class of 1961
Greg Kincaid ~ Class of 1975
Doug Knop ~ Class of 1965
Michael Knop ~ Class of 1966
David L. Lee ~ Class of 1975
Cathy (Wollen) Maxwell ~ Class of 1971
Jeff Meyers ~ Class of 1977
G. Joseph Pierron Jr. ~ Class of 1964
Richie Pratt ~ Class of 1961
James H. “Jim” Roberts Jr. ~ Class of 1960
Ken Roberts ~ Class of 1963
Rebecca Milloy Vrbas ~ Class of 1974
Gary A. White ~ Class of 1960
            [Back to Top]

Olathe North High School (1981-present)

Mark Cameron ~ Class of 1988
Melissa Harness Flores ~ Class of 1998
Rhonda Reist ~ Class of 1984

Olathe South High School (1981-present)

Donald E. Davis Jr. ~ Class of 1991
Jeff DeGraffenreid ~ Class of 1988
Greg Sheffer ~ Class of 1989

Olathe East High School (1993-present)

Shannon Wickliffe ~ Class of 1994

Person of Honor

Dr. Patricia All ~ Assistant principal, principal, superintendent, interim superintendent, 1979-2010, 2016-17
Ed Badsky Sr. ~ Band director, 1953-1983
Margaret “Peggy” Barron ~ Health coordinator
Bob Blackman ~ Counselor, 1961-1990
Bob Courtney ~ Library media specialist, energy manager, 1979-2010
Ralph Dennis ~ Educator and coach, 1948-91
Ruth Ann Hackler ~ Teacher, board member
Texanna Ollenberger ~ Choral director
James R. Smith ~ Coach, teacher
Dr. Ron Wimmer ~ Teacher, assistant principal, principal, director of personnel, assistant superintendent, superintendent, 1965-2005
               [Back to Top]